Who we fund

Support for the arts & culture community

Donations to the Arts Impact Fund are an essential component of RACC’s public-private grantmaking to arts & Culture organizations. Annually, more than 150 organizations receive RACC grant funding, encompassing arts education, cultural arts, dance, film, literary arts, media arts, music, and theater. To qualify for RACC funding, organizations must be based in Clackamas, Multnomah, or Washington County; however, many of them serve communities across Oregon and SW Washington.

RACC funded organizations, fiscal year 2017-18 (July 1, 2017 – June 30, 2018):

  • Albina Jazz Festival
  • Andisheh Center
  • Architecture Foundation of Oregon –   Architecture in Schools
  • Artback
  • Artists Repertory Theatre
  • Asian Pacific American Network of   Oregon (APANO)
  • Autism Society of Oregon – Art   Workshops
  • A-WOL Dance Collective
  • Bag&Baggage Productions
  • Beaverton Civic Theatre
  • Big Horn Brass
  • Blackfish Gallery
  • Blue Sky Gallery
  • BodyVox
  • Boom Arts
  • Broadway Rose Theatre Company
  • Caldera Arts
  • Cappella Romana
  • Chamber Music Northwest
  • Children’s Healing Art Project
  • Choral Arts Ensemble
  • Cinema Project
  • Circus Cascadia
  • Classical Up Close
  • CoHo Productions
  • Corrib Theatre
  • Creative Music Guild
  • CymaSpace
  • defunkt theatre
  • Design Museum Portland
  • Disability Art and Culture Project
  • Disjecta Contemporary Art Center
  • Echo Theater Company
  • en Taiko
  • Enso Theatre Ensemble
  • Estacada Area Arts Commission
  • Ethos Music Center
  • Fear No Music
  • Friends of Chamber Music
  • Fuse Theatre Ensemble
  • Girls Inc. of the Pacific NW –   Documentary Filmaking
  • Hacienda CDC – Bridges Between   Cultures
  • Hand2Mouth Theatre
  • Hmong American Community of Oregon
  • Hollywood Theatre
  • Imago Theatre
  • Independent Publishing Resource   Center (IPRC)
  • India Cultural Association
  • Instituto de Cultura y Arte In Xochitl In   Cuicatl
  • Japanese Garden Society of Oregon
  • Jim Pepper Native Arts Council
  • Ko-Falen Cultural Center
  • Kúkátónón Children’s African Dance   Troupe
  • Lakewood Center for the Arts
  • Latino Network – Youth Video Project
  • Literary Arts
  • Live On Stage
  • Live Wire! Radio
  • Many Hats Collaboration
  • Mask and Mirror Community Theatre
  • Media Institute for Social Change – Window Cinema
  • Media Project – The Thin Green Line   Radio Documentary
  • MediaRites
  • Metropolitan Youth Symphony
  • Milagro Theatre
  • Mittleman Jewish Community Center
  • Morpheus Youth Project
  • My Voice Music
  • Native American Youth and Family   Center
  • New Expressive Works
  • Northwest Animation Festival
  • Northwest Art Song
  • Northwest Children’s Theater and   School
  • Northwest Dance Project
  • Northwest Film Center
  • NW Documentary
  • Oregon Ballet Theatre
  • Oregon BRAVO Youth Orchestras
  • Oregon Children’s Theatre
  • Oregon Jewish Museum and Center for   Holocaust Education
  • Oregon Symphony
  • Outside the Frame
  • Pacific Youth Choir
  • PCC – Asian Pacific American Writers   Series
  • PDX Jazz
  • Pendulum Aerial Arts
  • People-Places-Things – Zine Project
  • PHAME
  • PlayWrite
  • PNCA – The Design & Craft of Prosthetics Exhibition
  • Polaris Dance Theatre
  • Portland Art & Cultural Center
  • Portland Art Museum
  • Portland Baroque Orchestra
  • Portland Center Stage
  • Portland Chamber Music
  • Portland Columbia Symphony Orchestra
  • Portland Experimental Theatre   Ensemble
  • Portland Gay Men’s Chorus
  • Portland Institute for Contemporary Art   (PICA)
  • Portland Interfaith Gospel Choir
  • Portland Japanese Garden
  • Portland Jazz Composers Ensemble
  • Portland Meet Portland – Immigrant and Refugee Youth Rock Camp
  • Portland Opera
  • Portland Oregon Women’s Film Festival
  • Portland Piano International
  • Portland Playhouse
  • Portland Puppet Lab/PDX Puppet   Collective
  • Portland Youth Philharmonic
  • Prequel Artist Program
  • Profile Theatre
  • Public Annex
  • push/FOLD
  • QDoc: Portland Queer Documentary Film Festival
  • Right 2 Survive – Writing Workshops
  • Risk/Reward New Performance Festival
  • Rock Dojo
  • Rogue Pack – Young Portland Speaks!
  • ROSE Community Development – Music  Education Program
  • Secret Knowledge
  • Signal Fire
  • Slavic Community Center of NW
  • SoulPatch Music Productions
  • Staged! Musical Theatre
  • Street Books
  • Tavern Books
  • The August Wilson Red Door Project
  • The Circus Project
  • The Geezer Gallery
  • The Giving Tree NW
  • The Library Foundation – Día de los   Niños Celebration
  • The Old Church Society – We Can Listen Storytelling Series
  • The Portland Ballet
  • The Right Brain Initiative
  • The Rosewood Initiative – R.A.P.P Music   Program
  • Third Angle New Music Ensemble
  • Third Rail Repertory Theatre
  • triangle productions!
  • Vanport Mosaic
  • Verde – Art Installations
  • Vibe of Portland
  • Village Coalition – Storytelling Project
  • Viva La Free – Black History Student   Project
  • Washington County Libraries – Art of   the  Story Festival
  • Water in the Desert
  • White Bird
  • Willamette Light Brigade – Portland Winter Light Festival
  • World Arts Foundation
  • World Stage Theatre
  • Write Around Portland
  • Young Audiences of Oregon
  • Zoulful Muzic